EV Market Share by State

EV Sales and Market Share By US State

The sortable table below includes sales of electric vehicles (PHEV and BEV) and the EV market share (percent of EVs sold of total light vehicles sold) for all 50 US states and Washington, D.C. New update includes percentages for each state for the month of August 2018.

For analysis on the full-year 2017 versus 2016 date, please check out this blog post that covers some of the highlights of the table.

StateEV Sales
2016
EV Sales
2017
% YOY
Increase
2017 EV
Market Share
W/in State
Aug 2018 EV
Market Share
W/in State
California73,85494,87328.50%5.02%9.96%
New York6,04310,09067.00%1.03%1.30%
Washington5,3637,06831.80%2.51%3.54%
Florida6,2556,5735.10%0.52%1.36%
Texas4,5105,41920.20%0.39%0.95%
New Jersey3,9805,03326.50%0.91%1.53%
Massachusetts2,9054,63259.40%1.35%2.19%
Colorado2,7114,15653.30%1.57%2.46%
Oregon3,4863,98814.40%2.36%4.12%
Illinois2,6883,81241.80%0.62%0.89%
Pennsylvania2,9983,34611.60%0.55%0.84%
Maryland2,1853,24448.50%1.05%2.18%
Arizona2,2652,97631.40%0.90%2.46%
Virginia2,1552,93236.10%0.80%1.97%
Michigan2,4822,74210.50%0.45%0.46%
Georgia2,4352,427-0.30%0.53%1.30%
Connecticut1,5112,30452.50%1.39%1.69%
Ohio1,6302,09128.30%0.37%0.76%
North Carolina1,6702,05523.10%0.49%1.04%
Hawaii1,2241,93458.00%2.33%2.69%
Wisconsin1,7781,576-11.40%0.67%0.48%
Minnesota1,0831,39829.10%0.61%0.89%
Utah1,1351,1632.50%0.94%1.87%
Missouri8701,15032.20%0.42%0.83%
Nevada9531,06812.10%0.79%1.53%
Indiana67193339.00%0.41%0.81%
Vermont51487169.50%2.13%1.58%
Tennessee855791-7.50%0.33%0.97%
New Hampshire48278863.50%0.89%0.97%
Oklahoma263691162.70%0.10%0.20%
South Carolina46956219.80%0.27%0.67%
Maine29846455.70%0.80%0.71%
Kansas38445217.70%0.49%0.93%
Iowa28043354.60%0.36%0.57%
Rhode Island29943344.80%0.92%0.91%
Delaware33740119.00%0.86%1.36%
District of Columbia405398-1.70%1.87%3.40%
Alabama33038115.50%0.19%0.44%
New Mexico25436945.30%0.47%1.03%
Kentucky28036028.60%0.27%0.50%
Louisiana2702834.80%0.15%0.33%
Nebraska20626026.20%0.32%0.75%
Idaho21424112.60%0.41%0.53%
Arkansas13818735.50%0.16%0.48%
Montana9914344.40%0.28%0.47%
Mississippi7012882.90%0.10%0.28%
West Virginia7111359.20%0.15%0.17%
Alaska9485-9.60%0.37%0.42%
South Dakota3779113.50%0.22%0.38%
Wyoming415124.40%0.25%0.38%
North Dakota4039-2.50%0.12%0.29%
Total145,570187,98529.10%1.20%2.24%
Mean2,8543,68633.83%0.82%1.37%
Median85593328.60%0.52%0.91%

Data Source: Alliance of Auto Manufacturers, Advanced Technology Vehicles Sales Dashboard | Data compiled by Alliance of Auto Manufacturers using information provided by IHS Markit

Electric Vehicle (EV) Market Share by Selected US States (2016)

US EV Sales - Market Share By State-2016

Six states and the District of Columbia saw EV sales comprise 1% or more of total auto sales within their state for all of 2016. At 3.66% for the year, California had nearly double the next highest EV purchase rates held by Oregon and Washington.

Seven states also matched or exceeded their percentage of US auto sales with their percentage of US EV sales. California consumers purchased 12% of autos in the US, but bought more than 50% of all EVs in the US. In essence Californian’s are pulling 4 times their EV purchase weight. While Oregon and Washington buys at a bit more than 2 times their total auto purchase rate.

For market share statistics by: