US Charging Network Rankings

Below is a sortable table of the major EV charging networks in the US and the number of Level 2 and DC fast charging locations and connections for each. This data is sourced from the Alternative Fuels Data Center as of March 31, 2019.

Charging NetworkLevel 2
Locations
Level 2
Connec-
tions
DCFC
Locations
DCFC
Charging
Stations

Connec-
tions
Per Location
Level 2
+ DCFC
Connec-
tions
Percent
Level 2
ChargePoint15,69425,7463636181.6426,36497.7%
Tesla3,5677,8316185,6672.2013,49858.0%
Unaffiliated-Other4,2428,1454885931.928,73893.2%
Blink Network1426,3,261951732.293,43495%
SemaConnect Network1227,3,260002.663,260100%
EVgo2994607471,9991.542,45918.7%
Greenlots2456632124432.711,10659.9%
EV Connect1868726134.6988598.5%
Electrify America44713201.003241.2%
OpConnect7913611161.7215289.5%
Webasto596056561.0111651.7%
Total or Mean27,02850,4382,6679,8982.1260,33665%

1)  Locations: Number of sites where 1 or more charging outlets exists. Source: Alternative Fueling Station Locator– as of March 31, 2019.

2) Connections: Number of individual charging plugs/sockets/connectors. In some cases there may be more than 1 plug per charging station – so plugs are counted, rather than “stations” Source: Alternative Fueling Station Locator – as of March 31, 2019.