Charging Stations By State

Number of Public Charging Locations (Sites) & Outlets in the US By State | Ratio of Outlets to Locations | Ratio of EV Stock (Dec. 31, 2018) to Charging Outlets (Through April 5, 2019)

As of December 31, 2018 there were 1,046,840 electric vehicles (BEV and PHEV) in the United States and through April 5, 2019 there were 21,324 charging locations and 62,153 charging connections. The following table shows the number of charging locations, charging connections, EVs sold through December 31, 2018 and ratio of EVs to charging connections per state and the District of Columbia.

StateCharging Locations (1)Charging Outlets (2)Outlets Per LocationEV Stock (3)EVs to Charging Outlets
Alabama1152682.332,4879.28
Alaska16261.6253420.54
Arizona4541,2232.6918,12914.82
Arkansas721962.721,1946.09
California5,09519,6873.86506,60825.73
Colorado6921,8572.6819,73810.63
Connecticut3358142.4310,91613.41
Delaware491593.241,89511.92
District of Columbia1223402.792,3216.83
Florida1,1653,0102.5840,54813.47
Georgia7732,3353.0233,94714.54
Hawaii2655231.979,53918.24
Idaho701632.331,4598.95
Illinois4871,2552.5822,47517.91
Indiana2075072.456,04711.93
Iowa1273162.492,7998.86
Kansas1857774.202,6213.37
Kentucky1152512.182,1868.71
Louisiana912132.341,8038.46
Maine1552881.862,4568.53
Maryland5931,5982.6917,90011.20
Massachusetts5971,7582.9422,82412.98
Michigan4011,1122.7718,43416.58
Minnesota3267932.438,84511.15
Mississippi561522.716494.27
Missouri4081,7204.226,6763.88
Montana441102.501,0339.39
Nebraska792072.621,8168.77
Nevada2477212.926,2968.73
New Hampshire1102151.953,37515.70
New Jersey2907452.5725,94534.83
New Mexico681832.692,10011.48
New York1,1902,8282.3846,39716.41
North Carolina5821,3312.2913,0549.81
North Dakota19291.5329110.03
Ohio4329962.3112,82012.87
Oklahoma671692.524,91829.10
Oregon6051,4622.4221,43314.66
Pennsylvania4331,0292.3818,24817.73
Rhode Island852512.951,9667.83
South Carolina2345002.143,4476.89
South Dakota33892.704244.76
Tennessee4041,0542.616,6846.34
Texas1,1343,1092.7434,23911.01
Utah2106022.876,76711.24
Vermont2125502.593,3076.01
Virginia5781,3562.3516,50512.17
Washington8742,3832.7341,45917.40
West Virginia872122.447463.52
Wisconsin2855421.908,27115.26
Wyoming511392.732691.94
Median2345502.586,29611.15

1)  Locations: Number of sites where 1 or more charging outlets exists. Source: Alternative Fueling Station Locator – As of April 5, 2019

2) Outlets: Number of individual charing plugs/sockets/connectors. In some cases there may be more than 1 plug per charging station – so plugs are counted, rather than “stations” Alternative Fueling Station Locator As of April 5, 2019.

3) Cumulative EV stock 2011 to December 2018 – Source: (Alliance of Auto Manufacturers/IHS Markit, Advanced Technology Vehicles Sales Dashboard)

Charts: States with Most/Fewest Charging Connections

A bit surprisingly, Missouri and Kansas have the highest ratio of EV charging connections per location, with California not too far behind.

The top 7 states with the most public EV charging connections: California, Texas, Florida, New York, Washington, Georgia and Colorado.

Number of Public Charging Locations (Sites) & Outlets in the US By State | Ratio of Outlets to Locations | Ratio of EV Stock to Charging Outlets (Through December 31, 2017)

StateCharging Locations (1)Charging Outlets (2)Outlets Per LocationEV Stock (3)EVs to Charging Outlets
Alabama942152.282,0759.65
Alaska7111.5745941.72
Arizona4291,1392.6514,72012.92
Arkansas491012.069709.60
California480818,2413.79441,67924.21
Colorado6521,6382.5115,8669.68
Connecticut3257322.259,13212.47
Delaware461282.781,61412.60
District of Columbia1032612.531,9477.45
Florida10812,6042.4034,41013.21
Georgia6972,0552.9431,20015.18
Hawaii2574991.948,66717.36
Idaho661452.191,1978.25
Illinois4801,1932.4818,34315.37
Indiana1864222.264,95611.74
Iowa1142742.402,3468.56
Kansas1747394.242,1452.90
Kentucky921892.051,8159.60
Louisiana771842.381,4738.00
Maine1422541.782,0858.20
Maryland5771,5252.6414,7169.64
Massachusetts5711,6362.8617,85910.91
Michigan4111,1502.7916,92314.71
Minnesota2937022.397,34210.45
Mississippi441092.475324.88
Missouri3861,6364.235,5843.41
Montana36872.4189410.27
Nebraska671722.561,5178.81
Nevada2196292.875,1138.12
New Hampshire1031991.932,77413.93
New Jersey2616672.5521,09031.61
New Mexico671792.671,7489.76
New York10422,3682.2738,48016.25
North Carolina5561,2232.1910,6818.73
North Dakota18251.382439.72
Ohio3748312.2210,59412.74
Oklahoma491483.023,08420.83
Oregon5971,4092.3618,52313.14
Pennsylvania3898872.2815,01216.92
Rhode Island862482.881,6476.64
South Carolina2234672.092,9356.28
South Dakota29732.513554.86
Tennessee4011,0432.605,7205.48
Texas10512,8402.7028,79610.13
Utah1784992.805,47410.96
Vermont1834872.662,9346.02
Virginia5191,2702.4413,14510.35
Washington8532,3202.7135,51715.30
West Virginia822062.516533.16
Wisconsin2674941.857,23614.64
Wyoming441202.722271.89
Total or Average19,85556,6732.85894,44715.78