EV Market Share by State

EV Sales and Market Share By US State

The sortable tables below includes sales of electric vehicles (PHEV and BEV) and the EV market share (percent of EVs sold of total light vehicles sold within each state) for all 50 US states and Washington, D.C. Two sortable tables below compare 2018 versus 2017, followed by 2107 versus 2016.

StateEV Sales
2017
EV Sales
2018
2018-2017
YOY
Sales Increase
2017 EV
Market Share
W/in State
2018 EV
Market Share
W/in State
2018 vs 2017
YOY Share
% Increase
California94,873153,44261.73%5.02%7.84%56.18%
New York10,09015,75256.11%1.03%1.56%51.46%
Washington7,06812,65078.98%2.51%4.28%70.52%
Florida6,57313,705108.50%0.52%1.03%98.08%
Texas5,41911,764117.09%0.39%0.78%100.00%
New Jersey5,0339,23083.39%0.91%1.59%74.73%
Massachusetts4,6328,99094.08%1.35%2.53%87.41%
Colorado4,1567,05169.66%1.57%2.61%66.24%
Oregon3,9885,97649.85%2.36%3.41%44.49%
Illinois3,8127,35793.00%0.62%1.20%93.55%
Pennsylvania3,3466,06381.20%0.55%0.92%67.27%
Maryland3,2446,29994.17%1.05%1.91%81.90%
Arizona2,9767,086138.10%0.90%1.84%104.44%
Virginia2,9326,375117.43%0.80%1.67%108.75%
Michigan2,7423,57130.23%0.45%0.59%31.11%
Georgia2,4276,004147.38%0.53%1.18%122.64%
Connecticut2,3043,41548.22%1.39%2.02%45.32%
Ohio2,0914,456113.10%0.37%0.74%100.00%
North Carolina2,0554,712129.29%0.49%1.02%108.16%
Hawaii1,9342,29618.72%2.33%2.59%11.16%
Wisconsin1,5761,95624.11%0.67%0.79%17.91%
Minnesota1,3982,853104.08%0.61%1.14%86.89%
Utah1,1632,29597.33%0.94%1.60%70.21%
Missouri1,1502,26897.22%0.42%0.73%73.81%
Nevada1,0682,325117.70%0.79%1.62%105.06%
Indiana9332,036118.22%0.41%0.82%100.00%
Vermont871824-5.40%2.13%1.92%-9.86%
Tennessee7911,994152.09%0.33%0.73%121.21%
New Hampshire7881,12342.51%0.89%1.16%30.34%
Oklahoma6912,683288.28%0.10%0.35%250.00%
South Carolina5621,170108.19%0.27%0.53%96.30%
Maine46479972.20%0.80%1.13%41.25%
Kansas452943108.63%0.49%0.96%95.92%
Iowa433917111.78%0.36%0.70%94.44%
Rhode Island43361942.96%0.92%1.26%36.96%
Delaware40162756.36%0.86%1.27%47.67%
District of Columbia39876191.21%1.87%3.34%78.61%
Alabama381866127.30%0.19%0.41%115.79%
New Mexico36970591.06%0.47%0.81%72.34%
Kentucky360787118.61%0.27%0.53%96.30%
Louisiana283613116.61%0.15%0.28%86.67%
Nebraska260628141.54%0.32%0.73%128.13%
Idaho241497106.22%0.41%0.77%87.80%
Arkansas187435132.62%0.16%0.35%118.75%
Montana14327491.61%0.28%0.47%67.86%
Mississippi12823180.47%0.10%0.22%120.00%
West Virginia11321892.92%0.15%0.27%80.00%
Alaska8515582.35%0.37%0.59%59.46%
South Dakota7913570.89%0.22%0.35%59.09%
Wyoming519280.39%0.25%0.35%40.00%
North Dakota3995143.59%0.12%0.24%100.00%
Total187,985328,11874.54%1.20%1.96%63.33%
Mean3,6866,43494.78%0.82%1.33%80.24%
Median9332,03694.08%0.52%0.96%81.90%

For analysis on the full-year 2017 versus 2016 date included in the table below, please check out this blog post that covers some of the highlights.

StateEV Sales
2016
EV Sales
2017
% YOY
Increase
2017 EV
Share
W/in State
2018 EV
Share
W/in State
California73,85494,87328.50%5.02%7.84%
New York6,04310,09067.00%1.03%1.56%
Washington5,3637,06831.80%2.51%4.28%
Florida6,2556,5735.10%0.52%1.03%
Texas4,5105,41920.20%0.39%0.78%
New Jersey3,9805,03326.50%0.91%1.59%
Massachusetts2,9054,63259.40%1.35%2.53%
Colorado2,7114,15653.30%1.57%2.61%
Oregon3,4863,98814.40%2.36%3.41%
Illinois2,6883,81241.80%0.62%1.20%
Pennsylvania2,9983,34611.60%0.55%0.92%
Maryland2,1853,24448.50%1.05%1.91%
Arizona2,2652,97631.40%0.90%1.84%
Virginia2,1552,93236.10%0.80%1.67%
Michigan2,4822,74210.50%0.45%0.59%
Georgia2,4352,427-0.30%0.53%1.18%
Connecticut1,5112,30452.50%1.39%2.02%
Ohio1,6302,09128.30%0.37%0.74%
North Carolina1,6702,05523.10%0.49%1.02%
Hawaii1,2241,93458.00%2.33%2.59%
Wisconsin1,7781,576-11.40%0.67%0.79%
Minnesota1,0831,39829.10%0.61%1.14%
Utah1,1351,1632.50%0.94%1.60%
Missouri8701,15032.20%0.42%0.73%
Nevada9531,06812.10%0.79%1.62%
Indiana67193339.00%0.41%0.82%
Vermont51487169.50%2.13%1.92%
Tennessee855791-7.50%0.33%0.73%
New Hampshire48278863.50%0.89%1.16%
Oklahoma263691162.70%0.10%0.35%
South Carolina46956219.80%0.27%0.53%
Maine29846455.70%0.80%1.13%
Kansas38445217.70%0.49%0.96%
Iowa28043354.60%0.36%0.70%
Rhode Island29943344.80%0.92%1.26%
Delaware33740119.00%0.86%1.27%
D.C. (Wash.)405398-1.70%1.87%3.34%
Alabama33038115.50%0.19%0.41%
New Mexico25436945.30%0.47%0.81%
Kentucky28036028.60%0.27%0.53%
Louisiana2702834.80%0.15%0.28%
Nebraska20626026.20%0.32%0.73%
Idaho21424112.60%0.41%0.77%
Arkansas13818735.50%0.16%0.35%
Montana9914344.40%0.28%0.47%
Mississippi7012882.90%0.10%0.22%
West Virginia7111359.20%0.15%0.27%
Alaska9485-9.60%0.37%0.59%
South Dakota3779113.50%0.22%0.35%
Wyoming415124.40%0.25%0.35%
North Dakota4039-2.50%0.12%0.24%
Total145,570187,98529.10%1.20%1.96%
Mean2,8543,68633.83%0.82%1.33%
Median85593328.60%0.52%0.96%

Data Source: Alliance of Auto Manufacturers, Advanced Technology Vehicles Sales Dashboard | Data compiled by Alliance of Auto Manufacturers using information provided by IHS Markit

Electric Vehicle (EV) Market Share by Selected US States (2016)

This older chart below looks at data from 2016 and also includes: the percent of EV sales each state had of the entire US; the same percentage except excluding California from the total; and the percent of total auto registrations each state accounts of total US registrations; and then the percentage above or below for EVs relative to the total registration numbers.


US EV Sales - Market Share By State-2016

Six states and the District of Columbia saw EV sales comprise 1% or more of total auto sales within their state for all of 2016. At 3.66% for the year, California had nearly double the next highest EV purchase rates held by Oregon and Washington.

Seven states also matched or exceeded their percentage of US auto sales with their percentage of US EV sales. California consumers purchased 12% of autos in the US, but bought more than 50% of all EVs in the US. In essence Californian’s are pulling 4 times their EV purchase weight. While Oregon and Washington buys at a bit more than 2 times their total auto purchase rate.

For market share statistics by: