Federal EV Tax Credit Phase Out Tracker By Automaker

Updated through June 2019

Consumers, analysts, electric vehicle advocates, lawmakers and others are all curious about what will happen to the growth in EV sales when the US Federal EV tax credit phases out partially or completely for some automakers. Tesla reached the milestone in July 2018 and General Motors reached it in December 2018.

No other automaker is likely to reach the 200,000 unit sales threshold until at least 2022-2023. EVAdoption will update our Federal EV tax credit phase-out tracker every few months, so check back on a regular basis.

Manufacturer*

Total Sales
2010 - June 2019**
# To
Reach
200,000
Total By
Automaker
Jan-June 2019
Monthly Avg.
Run Rate 2019
Tesla436,548-236,54883,87513,979
General Motors216,702-16,70211,9631,994
Nissan135,55064,4506,0081,001
Ford Motor Company116,11283,8883,606601
Toyota Motor Corporation104,37595,6258,6051,434
BMW90,012109,9887,3791,230
Fiat Chrysler Automotive (FCA)41,088158,9122,833472
Honda Motors30,685169,3157,0031,167
Mercedes-Benz21,499178,5013,618603
Volkswagen15,307184,6931,893316
Kia14,515185,4852,256376
Audi12,060187,9402,272379
Porsche11,482188,5181,550258
Volvo10,711189,2891,675279
Hyundai9,967190,0332,395399
Mitsubishi7,621192,3791,248208
Jaguar1,702198,2981,309218
Subaru261199,73926144

Notes: *As defined by IRS. BMW includes Mini, FCA includes Chrysler, Mercedes-Benz includes smart | **EV Sales beginning Jan 1, 2010 through June 2019 | Auto sales data: InsideEVs Monthly Plug-in Sales Scorecard; Wikipedia | *** Tesla does not break out sales by geographic market, so these numbers are estimates from InsideEVs | **** GM no longer reports sales data on a monthly basis, but just quarterly – GM numbers are also estimated by InsideEVs | Research & Chart: Loren McDonald / EVAdoption.com

EV Email Newsletter Opt-in

Additional Articles and Resources on the Tax Credits: