Federal EV Tax Credit Phase Out Tracker By Automaker

Updated through June 2020

Consumers, analysts, electric vehicle advocates, lawmakers and others are all curious about what will happen to the growth in EV sales when the US Federal EV tax credit phases out partially or completely for some automakers. Tesla reached the milestone in July 2018 and General Motors reached it in December 2018.

No other automaker is likely to reach the 200,000 unit sales threshold until at least 2022-2023. EVAdoption will update our Federal EV tax credit phase-out tracker every quarter, so check back on a regular basis.

Manufacturer*

Total Sales
2010 - June 2020**
# To
Reach
200,000
Tesla605,373-405,373
General Motors234,523-34,523
Nissan144,91355,087
Toyota Motor Corporation127,59372,407
Ford Motor Company123,03076,970
BMW99,481100,519
Fiat Chrysler Automotive (FCA)46,978153,022
Honda Motors36,852163,148
Mercedes-Benz27,881172,119
Kia20,003179,997
Volkswagen18,277181,723
Audi18,466181,534
Hyundai15,593184,407
Porsche15,341184,659
Volvo14,242185,758
Mitsubishi9,815190,185
Jaguar4,033195.967
Subaru1,660198,340
Land Rover250199,750

Notes: *As defined by IRS. BMW includes Mini, FCA includes Chrysler, Mercedes-Benz includes smart | **EV Sales beginning Jan 1, 2010 through June 2020 | Auto sales data: InsideEVs Monthly Plug-in Sales Scorecard; Wikipedia; GoodCarBadCar; EVAdoption estimates | *** Tesla does not break out sales by geographic market, so these numbers are estimates | **** GM no longer reports sales data on a monthly basis, but just quarterly – GM numbers are also estimates | Research & Chart: Loren McDonald / EVAdoption.com

EV Email Newsletter Opt-in

Additional Articles and Resources on the Tax Credits: