US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

Using data from GoodCarBadCar.net and InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard, we analyzed the Full Year 2018 EV sales as a percent of each auto brand’s total vehicle sales in the US.

Tesla of course was the only automaker with 100% of US sales being from electric vehicles (both BEV and PHEV), but the low volume smart car brand was at nearly 96%. Only three other brands – Fiat (14.5%), BMW (7.37%) and Porsche (5.17%) – had EV sales shares of at least 5%. 14 brands had 0% of US sales from electric vehicles.

Brand
Total Vehicle
Sales
EV Sales
Brand %
EV Sales
US %
EV Sales
% Total US
Vehicle Sales
Ford2,386,5889,2160.39%2.51%13.70%
Toyota2,224,15627,5951.24%7.52%12.77%
Chevrolet2,017,20536,3251.80%9.89%11.58%
Honda1,445,62719,5501.35%5.32%8.30%
Nissan1,344,59714,7151.09%4.01%7.72%
Jeep973,22700.00%0.00%5.59%
Subaru680,13500.00%0.00%3.90%
Hyundai679,1272,3950.35%0.65%3.90%
Ram597,36800.00%0.00%3.43%
Kia589,6735,4880.93%1.49%3.39%
GMC556,45100.00%0.00%3.19%
Dodge459,32400.00%0.00%2.64%
Volkswagen354,0531,3540.38%0.37%2.03%
Mercedes-Benz349,0843,4851.00%0.95%2.00%
BMW311,01422,9267.37%6.24%1.79%
Mazda300,32500.00%0.00%1.72%
Lexus298,30200.00%0.00%1.71%
Audi223,0682,5971.16%0.71%1.28%
Buick207,22300.00%0.00%1.19%
Tesla197,517197,517100.00%53.79%1.13%
Chrysler165,9647,0624.26%1.92%0.95%
Acura158,93400.00%0.00%0.91%
Cadillac153,8632310.15%0.06%0.88%
Infiniti149,28000.00%0.00%0.86%
Mitsubishi118,0744,1663.53%1.13%0.68%
Lincoln103,58700.00%0.00%0.59%
Volvo98,7864,0914.14%1.11%0.57%
Land Rover92,14300.00%0.00%0.53%
Porsche59,1163,0585.17%0.83%0.34%
Mini43,6841,5643.58%0.43%0.25%
Jaguar30,2543931.30%0.11%0.17%
Alfa Romeo23,80000.00%0.00%0.14%
Fiat15,521225014.50%0.61%0.09%
Genesis9,94000.00%0.00%0.06%
Smart1,2761,21995.53%0.33%0.01%