Percent Share of US EV Sales By State

It is fairly widely known that California has averaged in the 40%-50% range of all electric vehicles sold for many years, but how do other states stack up.?

In the following chart, we provide state-by-state sales for 2017 and 2018 and the resulting share of total US EV sales.

StateEV Sales
2017
% of 2017
US EV Sales
EV Sales
2018
% of 2018
US EV Sales
California94,87350.5%153,44246.8%
New York10,0905.4%15,7524.8%
Washington7,0683.8%12,6503.9%
Florida6,5733.5%13,7054.2%
Texas5,4192.9%11,7643.6%
New Jersey5,0332.7%9,2302.8%
Massachusetts4,6322.5%8,9902.7%
Colorado4,1562.2%7,0512.1%
Oregon3,9882.1%5,9761.8%
Illinois3,8122.0%7,3572.2%
Pennsylvania3,3461.8%6,0631.8%
Maryland3,2441.7%6,2991.9%
Arizona2,9761.6%7,0862.2%
Virginia2,9321.6%6,3751.9%
Michigan2,7421.5%3,5711.1%
Georgia2,4271.3%6,0041.8%
Connecticut2,3041.2%3,4151.0%
Ohio2,0911.1%4,4561.4%
North Carolina2,0551.1%4,7121.4%
Hawaii1,9341.0%2,2960.7%
Wisconsin1,5760.8%1,9560.6%
Minnesota1,3980.7%2,8530.9%
Utah1,1630.6%2,2950.7%
Missouri1,1500.6%2,2680.7%
Nevada1,0680.6%2,3250.7%
Indiana9330.5%2,0360.6%
Vermont8710.5%8240.3%
Tennessee7910.4%1,9940.6%
New Hampshire7880.4%1,1230.3%
Oklahoma6910.4%2,6830.8%
South Carolina5620.3%1,1700.4%
Maine4640.2%7990.2%
Kansas4520.2%9430.3%
Iowa4330.2%9170.3%
Rhode Island4330.2%6190.2%
Delaware4010.2%6270.2%
District of Columbia3980.2%7610.2%
Alabama3810.2%8660.3%
New Mexico3690.2%7050.2%
Kentucky3600.2%7870.2%
Louisiana2830.2%6130.2%
Nebraska2600.1%6280.2%
Idaho2410.1%4970.2%
Arkansas1870.1%4350.1%
Montana1430.1%2740.1%
Mississippi1280.1%2310.1%
West Virginia1130.1%2180.1%
Alaska850.0%1550.0%
South Dakota790.0%1350.0%
Wyoming510.0%920.0%
North Dakota390.0%950.0%
Total187,985328,118