Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

Tesla is the undisputed king of electric vehicle (EV) sales, but which brands actually have a sizable percentage of their total vehicle sales in the US from EVs? You might be surprised at how some of the auto brands stack up.

Top 10 Brands EVs - Percent of US Vehicle Sales

Using data from GoodCarBadCar.net and InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard, we analyzed the Q1 2018 EV sales as a percent of each auto brand’s total vehicle sales in the US.

GM (Chevrolet Bolt and Volt) and Nissan (LEAF) get a fair amount of attention around their commitment to producing EVs, but the percentage of their US vehicle sales from EVs is actually pretty low (0.6% and 1.7% respectively). Chevrolet, however, sold the second most number of EVs in Q1 2018 after Tesla, but it also ranked as the number 3 seller of cars and light trucks overall with more than 490,000 units sold.

On the flip side, SMART (86.3%) and Fiat (18.2%) have a very high percentage of sales from EVs due to a small number of models available in the US and very low volume of sales overall.

At 7.4% of total vehicle sales, BMW has probably the most impressive amount of sales among the higher-volume selling brands. The German automaker has 6 EVs available in the US, though only the i3 is a BEV with the rest being PHEVs with relatively low electric-only ranges.

Other findings from analyzing sales of 37 auto brands with at least one model available in the US include:

  • 17 of the 37 (46%) brands have sold zero EVs in the US through Q1 2018
  • 14 of 37 (38%) brands have an EV sales percentage of 1.0% or higher
  • 11 brands had an EV sales percentage of about the same or more than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35% for Q1 (this includes Toyota at 1.3%)
  • 9 brands had a lower percentage of EV sales than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35%.

Below is a sortable table of all 37 auto brands EV and total light vehicle sales for Q1 2018, which you can also find permanently on this page:

Brand
Total Vehicle
Sales
EV Sales
Brand %
EV Sales
US %
EV Sales
% Total US
Vehicle Sales
Ford2,386,5889,2160.39%2.51%13.70%
Toyota2,224,15627,5951.24%7.52%12.77%
Chevrolet2,017,20536,3251.80%9.89%11.58%
Honda1,445,62719,5501.35%5.32%8.30%
Nissan1,344,59714,7151.09%4.01%7.72%
Jeep973,22700.00%0.00%5.59%
Subaru680,13500.00%0.00%3.90%
Hyundai679,1272,3950.35%0.65%3.90%
Ram597,36800.00%0.00%3.43%
Kia589,6735,4880.93%1.49%3.39%
GMC556,45100.00%0.00%3.19%
Dodge459,32400.00%0.00%2.64%
Volkswagen354,0531,3540.38%0.37%2.03%
Mercedes-Benz349,0843,4851.00%0.95%2.00%
BMW311,01422,9267.37%6.24%1.79%
Mazda300,32500.00%0.00%1.72%
Lexus298,30200.00%0.00%1.71%
Audi223,0682,5971.16%0.71%1.28%
Buick207,22300.00%0.00%1.19%
Tesla197,517197,517100.00%53.79%1.13%
Chrysler165,9647,0624.26%1.92%0.95%
Acura158,93400.00%0.00%0.91%
Cadillac153,8632310.15%0.06%0.88%
Infiniti149,28000.00%0.00%0.86%
Mitsubishi118,0744,1663.53%1.13%0.68%
Lincoln103,58700.00%0.00%0.59%
Volvo98,7864,0914.14%1.11%0.57%
Land Rover92,14300.00%0.00%0.53%
Porsche59,1163,0585.17%0.83%0.34%
Mini43,6841,5643.58%0.43%0.25%
Jaguar30,2543931.30%0.11%0.17%
Alfa Romeo23,80000.00%0.00%0.14%
Fiat15,521225014.50%0.61%0.09%
Genesis9,94000.00%0.00%0.06%
Smart1,2761,21995.53%0.33%0.01%

Data Sources: Total light vehicle sales – GoodCarBadCar.net | EV sales – InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard

One thought on “Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

  • July 12, 2018 at 7:16 am
    Permalink

    The statistics is very sad for the big 4 US auto makers who never believed in EV, and making products like Chevy Bolt that does not have a heart. Tesla has proven all the highly paid Sr. Management wrong.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.