Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Tesla is the undisputed king of electric vehicle (EV) sales, but which brands actually have a sizable percentage of their total vehicle sales in the US from EVs? You might be surprised at how some of the auto brands stack up.

Top 10 Brands EVs - Percent of US Vehicle Sales

Using data from GoodCarBadCar.net and InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard, we analyzed the Q1 2018 EV sales as a percent of each auto brand’s total vehicle sales in the US.

GM (Chevrolet Bolt and Volt) and Nissan (LEAF) get a fair amount of attention around their commitment to producing EVs, but the percentage of their US vehicle sales from EVs is actually pretty low (0.6% and 1.7% respectively). Chevrolet, however, sold the second most number of EVs in Q1 2018 after Tesla, but it also ranked as the number 3 seller of cars and light trucks overall with more than 490,000 units sold.

On the flip side, SMART (86.3%) and Fiat (18.2%) have a very high percentage of sales from EVs due to a small number of models available in the US and very low volume of sales overall.

At 7.4% of total vehicle sales, BMW has probably the most impressive amount of sales among the higher-volume selling brands. The German automaker has 6 EVs available in the US, though only the i3 is a BEV with the rest being PHEVs with relatively low electric-only ranges.

Other findings from analyzing sales of 37 auto brands with at least one model available in the US include:

  • 17 of the 37 (46%) brands have sold zero EVs in the US through Q1 2018
  • 14 of 37 (38%) brands have an EV sales percentage of 1.0% or higher
  • 11 brands had an EV sales percentage of about the same or more than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35% for Q1 (this includes Toyota at 1.3%)
  • 9 brands had a lower percentage of EV sales than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35%.

Below is a sortable table of all 37 auto brands EV and total light vehicle sales for Q1 2018, which you can also find permanently on this page:

Brand
Total Vehicle
Sales
EV Sales
Brand %
EV Sales
US %
EV Sales
% Total US
Vehicle Sales
Ford2,386,5889,2160.39%2.51%13.70%
Toyota2,224,15627,5951.24%7.52%12.77%
Chevrolet2,017,20536,3251.80%9.89%11.58%
Honda1,445,62719,5501.35%5.32%8.30%
Nissan1,344,59714,7151.09%4.01%7.72%
Jeep973,22700.00%0.00%5.59%
Subaru680,13500.00%0.00%3.90%
Hyundai679,1272,3950.35%0.65%3.90%
Ram597,36800.00%0.00%3.43%
Kia589,6735,4880.93%1.49%3.39%
GMC556,45100.00%0.00%3.19%
Dodge459,32400.00%0.00%2.64%
Volkswagen354,0531,3540.38%0.37%2.03%
Mercedes-Benz349,0843,4851.00%0.95%2.00%
BMW311,01422,9267.37%6.24%1.79%
Mazda300,32500.00%0.00%1.72%
Lexus298,30200.00%0.00%1.71%
Audi223,0682,5971.16%0.71%1.28%
Buick207,22300.00%0.00%1.19%
Tesla197,517197,517100.00%53.79%1.13%
Chrysler165,9647,0624.26%1.92%0.95%
Acura158,93400.00%0.00%0.91%
Cadillac153,8632310.15%0.06%0.88%
Infiniti149,28000.00%0.00%0.86%
Mitsubishi118,0744,1663.53%1.13%0.68%
Lincoln103,58700.00%0.00%0.59%
Volvo98,7864,0914.14%1.11%0.57%
Land Rover92,14300.00%0.00%0.53%
Porsche59,1163,0585.17%0.83%0.34%
Mini43,6841,5643.58%0.43%0.25%
Jaguar30,2543931.30%0.11%0.17%
Alfa Romeo23,80000.00%0.00%0.14%
Fiat15,521225014.50%0.61%0.09%
Genesis9,94000.00%0.00%0.06%
Smart1,2761,21995.53%0.33%0.01%

Data Sources: Total light vehicle sales – GoodCarBadCar.net | EV sales – InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard

Loren McDonald

Loren McDonald

One Response

  1. The statistics is very sad for the big 4 US auto makers who never believed in EV, and making products like Chevy Bolt that does not have a heart. Tesla has proven all the highly paid Sr. Management wrong.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Categories

Recent Posts