Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

Tesla is the undisputed king of electric vehicle (EV) sales, but which brands actually have a sizable percentage of their total vehicle sales in the US from EVs? You might be surprised at how some of the auto brands stack up.

Top 10 Brands EVs - Percent of US Vehicle Sales

Using data from GoodCarBadCar.net and InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard, we analyzed the Q1 2018 EV sales as a percent of each auto brand’s total vehicle sales in the US.

GM (Chevrolet Bolt and Volt) and Nissan (LEAF) get a fair amount of attention around their commitment to producing EVs, but the percentage of their US vehicle sales from EVs is actually pretty low (0.6% and 1.7% respectively). Chevrolet, however, sold the second most number of EVs in Q1 2018 after Tesla, but it also ranked as the number 3 seller of cars and light trucks overall with more than 490,000 units sold.

On the flip side, SMART (86.3%) and Fiat (18.2%) have a very high percentage of sales from EVs due to a small number of models available in the US and very low volume of sales overall.

At 7.4% of total vehicle sales, BMW has probably the most impressive amount of sales among the higher-volume selling brands. The German automaker has 6 EVs available in the US, though only the i3 is a BEV with the rest being PHEVs with relatively low electric-only ranges.

Other findings from analyzing sales of 37 auto brands with at least one model available in the US include:

  • 17 of the 37 (46%) brands have sold zero EVs in the US through Q1 2018
  • 14 of 37 (38%) brands have an EV sales percentage of 1.0% or higher
  • 11 brands had an EV sales percentage of about the same or more than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35% for Q1 (this includes Toyota at 1.3%)
  • 9 brands had a lower percentage of EV sales than the overall US average of EV sales at 1.35%.

Below is a sortable table of all 37 auto brands EV and total light vehicle sales for Q1 2018, which you can also find permanently on this page:

Brand
Total Vehicle ,
Sales
EV Sales
% EV Sales
Ford574,3322,9770.5%
Toyota/Scion507,8226,4681.3%
Chevrolet490,9197,8531.6%
Nissan375,1162,5450.7%
Honda329,0772,8910.9%
Jeep228,10500.0%
Subaru149,70300.0%
Hyundai144,5157140.5%
GMC131,34400.0%
Kia126,9451,4081.1%
Dodge116,97100.0%
Ram113,65400.0%
Mazda83,99500.0%
Volkswagen83,9525400.6%
Mercedes-Benz78,4749151.2%
BMW73,8355,4427.4%
Lexus64,21100.0%
Buick56,80400.0%
Audi50,0525581.1%
Chrysler46,2331,3052.8%
Infiniti40,88700.0%
Cadillac36,7272240.6%
Mitsubishi35,7729962.8%
Acura33,41400.0%
Land Rover24,24600.0%
Lincoln22,46200.0%
Volvo20,0838374.2%
Tesla17,98017,980100.0%
Porsche13,9544833.5%
Mini10,5333012.9%
Jaguar8,04900.0%
Alfa Romeo5,79200.0%
Genesis4,36200.0%
Fiat4,01473018.2%
Maserati2,71300.0%
Bentley48700.0%
Smart32127786.3%

Data Sources: Total light vehicle sales – GoodCarBadCar.net | EV sales – InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard

One thought on “Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

  • July 12, 2018 at 7:16 am
    Permalink

    The statistics is very sad for the big 4 US auto makers who never believed in EV, and making products like Chevy Bolt that does not have a heart. Tesla has proven all the highly paid Sr. Management wrong.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.