US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand

Using data from GoodCarBadCar.net and InsideEVs Monthly Plug-In Sales Scorecard, we analyzed the Q1 2018 EV sales as a percent of each auto brand’s total vehicle sales in the US. For commentary and analysis of this table, check out the blog post: Statistic of the Week: US EV Sales Percentages of Total Vehicle Sales By Brand.

Brand
Total Vehicle ,
Sales
EV Sales
% EV Sales
Ford574,3322,9770.5%
Toyota/Scion507,8226,4681.3%
Chevrolet490,9197,8531.6%
Nissan375,1162,5450.7%
Honda329,0772,8910.9%
Jeep228,10500.0%
Subaru149,70300.0%
Hyundai144,5157140.5%
GMC131,34400.0%
Kia126,9451,4081.1%
Dodge116,97100.0%
Ram113,65400.0%
Mazda83,99500.0%
Volkswagen83,9525400.6%
Mercedes-Benz78,4749151.2%
BMW73,8355,4427.4%
Lexus64,21100.0%
Buick56,80400.0%
Audi50,0525581.1%
Chrysler46,2331,3052.8%
Infiniti40,88700.0%
Cadillac36,7272240.6%
Mitsubishi35,7729962.8%
Acura33,41400.0%
Land Rover24,24600.0%
Lincoln22,46200.0%
Volvo20,0838374.2%
Tesla17,98017,980100.0%
Porsche13,9544833.5%
Mini10,5333012.9%
Jaguar8,04900.0%
Alfa Romeo5,79200.0%
Genesis4,36200.0%
Fiat4,01473018.2%
Maserati2,71300.0%
Bentley48700.0%
Smart32127786.3%